Public Notices

Untitled-2 copy

 

PUBLIC NOTIFICATION

__________________________________

SR 800/SPANISH RIVER BLVD. BRIDGE PAITING PROJECT

September 30, 2019

The SR 800/Spanish River Boulevard Bridge, over the Intracoastal Waterway between US 1 and SR A1A, in the City of Boca Raton, will undergo four (4) weekends of full closures in October to conduct lock repair and maintenance work. Only one (1) of two (2) bridge spans will be closed in each direction per weekend, to allow for pedestrian and emergency responder access at all times.

In an effort to increase production, the contractor is now planning to alternate the direction of the bridge closures each weekend, rather than close one direction for two (2) consecutive weekends then the other direction for two (2) consecutive weekends. At this time, the eastbound closure will still occur first, then westbound, eastbound, westbound, weather permitting.
Weekend Bridge Closures for October, weather permitting:

  •  Full closures may begin at 5 a.m. Saturday morning, ending by 5 a.m. the following Monday morning
    • The westbound lanes are expected to be closed:
      • 5 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 26, until 5 a.m. Monday, Oct. 28
        • Motorists may detour northbound via Linton Boulevard
        • Motorists may detour southbound via Palmetto Park Road
        • Pedestrian and first responder access will be maintained at all times
        • Should inclement weather affect operations, the closure will be rescheduled for the following weekend until completed
  • When full closures are removed, lane closures may occur at any time, Monday through Sunday, with the following exceptions:
    • Westbound lane closures are not permitted 7 a.m. – 9 a.m.
    • Eastbound lane closures are not permitted 2:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.

__________________________________

LANE CLOSURES

September 24, 2019

Milling and Paving work at the 3800 block of South Ocean Blvd.

Please accept this as notice that on Thursday, September 26, 2019 and Friday, September 27, 2019 there may be intermittent lane closures on A1A. Please expect delays.

Thank you.

__________________________________

UPDATE – WATER PLANT

September 16, 2019

Dear Highland Beach Residents:

The Town Manager’s Office has been made aware that many residents received an email stating incorrect information about the Town’s Water Plant. First and foremost, the Town of Highland Beach’s Water Plant has no current violations and it is absolutely safe to drink our award-winning water.

The post on the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) website is outdated and contains inaccurate information. This post will be removed shortly. As a point of clarification, the Town does not communicate directly with the EPA but rather through the Palm Beach County Department of Health.

As a bit of history, in 2004, during the relocation of the water plant, the Town’s submission of the annual water quality report was received late. This violation was resolved shortly thereafter. In 2014, the Town’s submission of the nitrate/nitrite report was received late and resolved shortly thereafter. In 2015, there was a bacteria test that came back as inconclusive due to a collection error. There was a subsequent test taken and the sample provided was compliant. There are no other violations that exist for the Water Plant.

In addition, the Palm Beach County Health Department offered the following response on September 10, 2019:

I reviewed the Town of Highland Beach Water Treatment Facility file and find the system has no current violations or enforcement actions pending. 

Regarding the previous violations you mentioned in your email request we found as follows:

  1. The Consumer Confidence Report violation is dated in 2004 and was for late submittal of the CCR.  Our records show the violation was resolved and compliance achieved.  It is a 15 year old violation and I have no explanation why EPA continues to carry the violation forward.  The Town may consider contacting EPA to update its records to conform with DEP/DOH records showing the violation has been resolved.
  2. The total coliform violation occurred in 2015.  Department records show the violation was resolved to the Department’s satisfaction and the enforcement action was closed and marked compliance achieved.
  3. The nitrate / nitrite violation occurred in 2014 for late reporting and was also resolved to Department satisfaction  and marked compliance achieved.

If you need any other information, please let me know.

Steven J. Garcia

Environmental Supervisor II

Drinking Water Program

Environmental Public Health

Florida Department of Health Palm Beach County

________________________________________________________________________________________

In closing, the water is safe to drink and there are no violations for the Town of Highland Beach Water Plant.

Sincerely,

Marshall Labadie

Town Manager

__________________________________

HURRICANE DORIAN RECOVERY EFFORTS

September 16, 2019

Please see links below for donation drop-off locations & more information:

City of Riviera Beach – http://www.rivierabch.com/news/?FeedID=620

United Way partnered with City of Pahokee – https://unitedwaypbc.org/hurricane-information/

Palm Beach County Cares – https://palmbeachcountycares.com/

__________________________________

PALM BEACH – SWIMMING ADVISORY LIFTED

September 13, 2019

Palm Beach County, FL –  The previous precautionary advisory on all public beaches has been lifted, after recent sampling showed bacterial levels to be below 10 colonies per milliliter of marine water in each location, putting them in the good range.

Beach water quality for Palm Beach County and throughout the state can be found at www.flhealthpalmbeach.org and click on “beach water quality”.

__________________________________

PALM BEACH – SWIMMING ADVISORY

 

September 9, 2019

Palm Beach County, FL — Due to the potential effects on water quality related to Hurricane Dorian, the Florida Department of Health in Palm Beach County (DOH-Palm Beach) has issued a county wide precautionary swim advisory for all public beaches. At this time, swimming is not recommended.

Tests will be conducted, when possible, to determine the water quality at public beach locations. Until test results are available, you should assume that water contact may pose an increased risk of disease or illness, particularly for susceptible individuals.

Additionally, residents should avoid contact with floodwaters which come from an overflow of any water body from rivers, lakes, or oceans. Floodwater may contain fecal matter from sewage systems, agricultural and industrial waste, and septic tanks. Floodwaters can also mask debris, downed power lines, and other hazards.

DOH recommends the following precautions after hurricanes.

  • Follow basic hygiene during this emergency period. Always wash your hands with soap and water which has either been boiled or disinfected before eating and after toilet use.
  • Do not allow children to play in floodwater. They can be exposed to water contaminated with fecal matter.
  • Do not allow children to play with toys that have been in floodwater until the toys have been disinfected. Use 1/4 cup of bleach in one gallon of water to disinfect toys and other items.
  • If you have open cuts or sores exposed to the floodwater, keep them as clean as possible by washing them with soap and disinfected or boiled then cooled water. Apply antibiotic cream to reduce the risk of infection. If a wound or sore develops redness, swelling or drainage, see a physician.
  • After helping in cleanup activities and after handling items contaminated by floodwater or sewage, wash hands with soap and water.

The latest testing on salt water beaches will be updated on DOH’s website http://www.floridahealth.gov/environmental-health/beach-water-quality/index.html. For fresh water beaches, contact the Environmental Health Section of the DOH-Palm Beach where the fresh water beach is located for information about fresh water beaches. A list of county health department websites can be found here: http://www.floridahealth.gov/programs-and-services/county-health-departments/find-acounty-health-department/index.html.

For further information, please contact your local county health department or visit www.floridahealth.gov or www.FloridaDisaster.org.

__________________________________

HURRICANE DORIAN – BAHAMAS RELIEF

September 6, 2019

Bahamas Relief Drive This Weekend

Palm Beach County is teaming up with Tropical Shipping and Carnival Cruise Lines to collect emergency supplies this weekend for residents of The Bahamas in the wake of Hurricane Dorian. This relief effort has been sanctioned by the National Emergency Management Agency (NEMA) of the Government of The Bahamas.

Donations will be accepted from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Saturday and Sunday, September 7 and 8, at the following locations in Palm Beach County:

Lake Lytal Community Park, 3645 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach
Governor Lawton Chiles Park, 6541 Morikami Park Road, Delray Beach
Midwestern Communities Service Center, 200 Civic Center Way, RPB
Gardens Branch Library, 11303 Campus Drive, Palm Beach Gardens
Belle Glade Branch Library, 530 S. Main Street, Belle Glade
Loula V. York Branch Library, 525 Bacom Point Road, Pahokee

NEMA-approved donated food and supplies list:

Items Comment
Ready-To-Eat Meals
Tents
Cots adult size
Hygiene Kits disposable diapers (all sizes), baby wipes, sanitary napkins, deodorant, toothbrushes, toothpaste, soap, toilet paper, adult diapers, hand sanitizer
Bottled Water cases
Non-Perishable Food Items canned fish, canned meats, canned pureed veg, peanut butter, jars of baby food, powdered milk, baby formula
Disposable Cutlery pre-packed cutlery, cups, plates
Water Bladders size: 2,500 gallons
Reusable Water Containers size: 3 gallons
First Aid Items sterile bandages/gauze (all sizes), tape
Portable Generators 15KW – 25KW
Chain Saws
Plastic Tarpaulin
Debris Removal Tools shovels, rakes, axes, wheel barrows
Portable Single and Double Burner Stoves
Portable Outdoor Lamps/Lights battery-operated
Water Purification Kits Brita water filters and purification tablets
Flashlights wind-up and battery-operated
Blankets and Towels
Insect Repellent spray, bracelets
Portable Radios wind-up and battery-operated
Batteries D, AA
Portable Bathroom
Cleaning Supplies bleach, brooms, mops, Pine-Sol, garbage bags
Life Jackets and Ponchos adult and child size

No cash donations please. Monetary donations may be made through the United Way of Palm Beach County: https://unitedwaypbc.org/hurricane-dorian-donation/

__________________________________

HURRICANE DORIAN – BAHAMAS RELIEF

September 5, 2019

As Floridans and the world offer their generosity towards the residents of the Bahamas who have been devasted by Hurricane Dorian, there is always the concern regarding organizations soliciting donations and their legitimacy. As stated in the Palm Beach Post, “Florida Attorney General Ashley Moody has issued a statement urging caution, including verifying each organization and being wary of new charities or those that can not be verified online”. At this time, the logistics and infrastructure in the Bahamas are not set up to receive donations as they are still in search and rescue mode. The best way to help right now is through sending financial contributions to a large, reputable nonprofit, such as the American Red Cross. More information may be found on their website, https://www.redcross.org/donate/hurricane-dorian-donations.html/.
If you feel you must donate items, the following collections, organizations and charities have been vetted by the Palm Beach Post:

  • IPIC: A group of local yacht and boat owners have joined forces with IPIC Theaters at the locations in Boca Raton, Delray Beach and North Miami from 10 a.m.-10 p.m. each day until further notice. They are accepting hurricane supplies including the following, but not financial donations: Canned food, first aid, hand sanitizer, non-perishable food, bottled water, inflatable mattresses, diapers, formula, batteries, and more.
  • Missionary Flights: https://www.missionaryflights.org/relief
  • Island Outreachhttps://www.islandoutreach.com/contact
  • Albury Brothers Boats: Please drop or ship relief items off at Albury Brothers Boats, 1401 Broadway, Riviera Beach, FL 33404, Phone: (561) 863-7006 during business hours. Suggestions include tarps, duct tape, batteries, food, water, generators, boats, chain saws, boots, gloves, water shield, hygiene and first aid products, diapers, formula, bug repellent, sunscreen, camping lamps, tents, blankets, coolers and more.
  • EVO Italian: The Tequesta restaurant is taking donations for hurricane supplies at 150 N. U.S. Highway One, Tequesta, Phone: (561) 745-2444, www.evoitalian.com
  • Palm Beach Outlets: The mall is collecting supplies beginning Wednesday at 10 a.m. at Nordstrom Rack and at Customer Service.

__________________________________

LANE CLOSURES

August 9, 2019

Sewer Lateral Work at the 3800 block of South Ocean Blvd.

Please accept this as notice that during the week of Monday, August 12, 2019, through Sunday, August 18, 2019, there may be intermittent lane closures on A1A. Please expect delays.

 

Spanish River Blvd. Bridge Painting Project

Please accept this as notice that beginning approximately on Monday, August 12, 2019 the Florida Department of Transportation will commence the SR 800/Spanish River Boulevard Bridge Painting Project. The project is anticipated to be completed in Winter 2019.

Project Improvements

The project’s scope of work includes sandblasting the existing paint and repainting the steel bridge structure, repairing and rehabilitating the bridge span locks, and replacing the bridge piling jackets.

Traffic Impacts

  • Lane closures may occur daily and nightly, Monday through Sun­day, with the following exceptions:
    • Westbound lane closures are not permitted 7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
    • Eastbound lane closures are not permitted 2:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
  • Full bridge closures are permitted for a total of 4 (four) weekends at any point during the project duration
    • Full closures may begin at 5:00 a.m. Saturday ending by 5:00 a.m. the following Monday
    • Notice to the public will be provided in advance of any full closure and advertised on lighted message boards
    • Northbound motorists may detour via Linton Boulevard
    • Southbound motorists may detour via Palmetto Park Road

Spanish River Bridge

Visit the Florida Department of Transportation’s website http://www.d4fdot.com/pbfdot/spanish_river_blvd_bridge_painting.asp for more information.

Lane Closures – Printable Format

__________________________________

ENVIRONMENTAL TESTING

August 7, 2019

The Town recently tested the non potable water and there is no concern with the levels of enterococci in the water. If you should have any questions, please contact Town Hall at 561-278-4548.

View the results here.

__________________________________

SR 800/SPANISH RIVER BOULEVARD BRIDGE PAINTING PROJECT

July 12, 2019

Please accept this as notice that the Spanish River Boulevard Bridge project is now slated to begin Monday, August 12, 2019.

The Town will provided updates as they become available.

Visit the Florida Department of Transportation’s website http://www.d4fdot.com/pbfdot/spanish_river_blvd_bridge_painting.asp for more information.

__________________________________

EDUCATIONAL ARTICLE RE: SEAWEED

July 2, 2019

Below please find an article regarding the current conditions of the seaweed on our beaches. Thank you to our resident Barbara James for passing along this helpful and useful information.

What is Up with all the Seaweed on Our Beaches?

Anyone who has been to the beach within the last month has noticed huge masses of seaweed floating in and piling up thick on our beaches.  This is not because the beachrakers who clean the beach are slacking off, quite the opposite, they are overwhelmed by unprecedented amounts of seaweed reaching our shores!  The problem was first noticed in 2011 in the wider Caribbean area as well as Florida.  Prior to 2011 the source of seaweed, known as Sargassum, was the northern Atlantic Ocean from the region known as the Sargasso Sea.  Since 2011 satellites tracked huge masses of sargassum off the coast of Brazil where sargassum is normally not found.  By September 2011 sargassum had spread from the Caribbean to the coast of Africa!  Since that time, the sargassum influx from Brazil to the Caribbean has recurred yearly with some years being worse than others.  In Florida, 2016 seemed to be the worst year with seaweed on the beach piling up three feet thick on the beach.  This year the seaweed was so bad in the Caribbean that the Barbados Government declared a national emergency on June 7 with their beaches buried in sargassum seaweed thicker than 5 feet in places.  Also mixed in the seaweed piles were dead sea turtles and dolphins.  Clearly adult sea turtles would have difficulty climbing over thick mats of seaweed.  The Boca Raton Sea Turtle Conservation and Research Program staff noticed a significant uptick in the number of non-nesting emergences (false crawls) when the seaweed was at is worst in our area.  Instead of the normal one false crawl for every nest, we were recording up to six false crawls for every nest which is almost unheard of normally.  Additionally, thick mats of seaweed on the beach can trap sea turtle hatchlings in it so they never reach the ocean.  I imagine even swimming through the rafts of seaweed so close to shore would be exhausting to the hatchlings.  Besides environmental concerns, thick seaweed can negatively impact the tourism industry in Florida which has already been negatively impacted by the toxic green slime algae from Lake Okeechobee. 

Researchers from Eckerd College in St. Petersburg, Florida have noticed that the predominant species of sargassum found in our area is a variant of the North Atlantic species that is found off the coast of Brazil which defines the actual source of the seaweed.  So why is this different variant of sargassum suddenly so predominant both in Brazil as well as Florida and the wider Caribbean?  No one knows for sure, but scientists making educated speculations that it may be caused by agricultural runoff from the Amazon River (and the depleted rain forests surrounding the river).  Other factors such as warmer ocean temperatures and changing currents due to climate change may be a factor as well as increased deposition of iron, a nutrient not common in the ocean, from the Sahara dust blowing west from Africa.  Hopefully we find what is causing this seaweed overload before too much damage is done to our delicate ecosystem.  In the meantime, don’t blame it on the beach cleaners.

Kirt W. Rusenko, PhD  |  Marine Conservationist

City of Boca Raton, Gumbo Limbo Nature Center
1801 N. Ocean Blvd • Boca Raton, FL 33432 

__________________________________

SR 800/SPANISH RIVER BOULEVARD BRIDGE PAINTING PROJECT

June 25, 2019

Please accept this as notice that beginning approximately on July 12, 2019 the Florida Department of Transportation will commence the SR 800/Spanish River Boulevard Bridge Painting Project. The project is anticipated to be completed in Winter 2019.

Project Improvements

The project’s scope of work includes sandblasting the existing paint and repainting the steel bridge structure, repairing and rehabilitating the bridge span locks, and replacing the bridge piling jackets.

Traffic Impacts

  • Lane closures may occur daily and nightly, Monday through Sun­day, with the following exceptions:
    • Westbound lane closures are not permitted 7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
    • Eastbound lane closures are not permitted 2:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
  • Full bridge closures are permitted for a total of 4 (four) weekends at any point during the project duration
    • Full closures may begin at 5:00 a.m. Saturday ending by 5:00 a.m. the following Monday
    • Notice to the public will be provided in advance of any full closure and advertised on lighted message boards
    • Northbound motorists may detour via Linton Boulevard
    • Southbound motorists may detour via Palmetto Park Road

 

Spanish River Bridge

Visit the Florida Department of Transportation’s website http://www.d4fdot.com/pbfdot/spanish_river_blvd_bridge_painting.asp for more information.

Spanish River Bridge Painting Project – Printable Format

__________________________________

ADVISORY BOARD & COMMITTEE APPOINTMENT PROCESS

June 13, 2019

At the May 28, 2019 Workshop Meeting, the Town Commission discussed the draft process for the appointment of members to advisory board and committees.  The Town Commission concluded the discussion by directing the Town Manager to solicit feedback on the draft process from Town residents.  As such, click here to review the draft process.  Please provide review comments to Ms. Terisha Cuebas (mailto:tcuebas@highlandbeach.us) by the close of business on July 10, 2019.  Thanks for your time and attention to this matter!

__________________________________

ENVIRONMENTAL TESTING

June 4, 2019

The Town recently tested the non potable water and there is no concern with the levels of enterococci in the water. If you should have any questions, please contact Town Hall at 561-278-4548.

View the results here.

__________________________________

EMERGENCY REPAIR UPDATE – A1A & RUSSELL DRIVE

May 23, 2019

The emergency sewer repair at A1A and Russell Drive has been completed.

__________________________________

EMERGENCY REPAIR – A1A & RUSSELL DRIVE

May 22, 2019

The Public Works Department is undertaking an emergency repair of a probable sewer break on the westside of A1A at Russell Drive.  The exact details are unknown but the leak/sinkhole is currently undermining A1A and has a heavy sewage smell. As such, residents will observe excavation work in the aforementioned area and there may be temporary closing of the sidewalk and right-of-way area.  We will provide updates once we fully understand the scope of the problem and its accompanying repair.

__________________________________

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED

May 10, 2019

WE ARE LOOKING FOR VOLUNTEERS FOR THE 70TH ANNIVERSARY EVENT PLANNING COMMITTEE!
2019 marks the 70th anniversary of the Town of Highland Beach. To celebrate our wonderful beachside community, the Town Commission and staff would like to form an event planning committee. The members of the committee would be tasked with providing ideas, planning and coordinating the event.
If any residents are interested in being on the committee, please contact Terisha Cuebas, Assistant to the Town Manager at tcuebas@highlandbeach.us or (561) 278-4548.

__________________________________

PUBLIC NOTICE – BOCA BASH

April 26, 2019

This is a friendly notice that this Sunday (April 28, 2019) is Boca Bash in Lake Boca. Please be aware that the event may cause increased traffic in the Intracoastal Waterways and on A1A.

For more information on the event, click the link to read an article published by the Sun-Sentinel http://www.sun-sentinel.com/local/palm-beach/boca-raton/fl-ne-boca-bash-20190425-story.html#share=email~story.

 

__________________________________

ENVIRONMENTAL TESTING

April 25, 2019

The Town recently tested the non potable water and there is no concern with the levels of enterococci in the water. If you should have any questions, please contact Town Hall at 561-278-4548.

View the results here.

__________________________________

TOWN MANAGER’S REPORT – APRIL 2019

April 5, 2019

Manager’s April Report (2019)

If you have any questions, please contact Town Hall at 561-278-4548.

__________________________________

TOWN COMMISSION – VACANCY

April 4, 2019

The Vice Mayor resigned Wednesday, March 27, 2019; and therefore, the commission must fill the Vice Mayor seat by April 27, 2019. The process includes an application (letter of intent and resume) period and an appropriate background check (criminal convictions, work history, affiliations and financial) followed by public interviews and selection and appointment via a resolution.  There will be a public comment period made available during the interview process. To download a copy of the Appointment process, click here.

If you have any questions, please contact Town Hall at 561-278-4548.

__________________________________

BEST WATER TASTING CONTEST RESULTS

April 4, 2019

The Town of Highland Beach entered into the American Water Works Association Florida Section VI Best Tasting Drinking Water Contest. The contest was held on March 19, 2019 in Deerfield Beach. We are pleased to announce that the Town of Highland Beach placed 2nd amongst the competing communities. Amazing job to our staff in the Water Plant!

If you are at Town Hall, please be sure to look at the trophy in the display case.  IMG_0031

_________________________________

ENVIRONMENTAL TESTING

April 1, 2019

The Town recently tested the non potable water and there is no concern with the levels of enterococci in the water. If you should have any questions, please contact Town Hall at 561-278-4548.

View the results here.

__________________________________

ENVIRONMENTAL TESTING

March 4, 2019

The Town recently tested the non potable water and there is no concern with the levels of enterococci in the water. If you should have any questions, please contact Town Hall at 561-278-4548.

View the results here.

_____________________________

TOWN HALL CLOSED – ADMINISTRATIVE DAY

March 1, 2019

Due to the Municipal Election on March 12, 2019, Town Hall, Building Department, Library, Post Office and Administrative Police Office will be CLOSED. Essential personnel will be present. If you should have any questions, please contact Town Hall at 561-278-4548.

__________________________________

ENVIRONMENTAL TESTING

January 9, 2019

The Town recently tested the non potable water and there is no concern with the levels of enterococci in the water. If you should have any questions, please contact Town Hall at 561-278-4548.

View the results here.

__________________________________

PUBLIC SAFETY NOTICE

October 3, 2018

Effective October 1, 2018, all 911 and Non-Emergency calls for service for the Town of Highland Beach are being received and dispatched by the Delray Beach Police Department’s Communications Center. The Non-Emergency number for Police or Fire Rescue for the Town remains the same – (561) 276-2458.

The Highland Beach Police Department’s Administrative number also remains the same (561) 266-5800.

__________________________________

WALK PATH OVERLAY PROJECT

September 21, 2018

The Town of Highland Beach will begin the resurfacing of the existing walk path on September 26, 2018The duration of the project is expected to be about 30 days (weather permitting).

This project is being performed in order to ensure a smooth, crack-free asphalt surface to help ensure safe pedestrian passage. 

This project is a temporary measure while a more comprehensive project, known as “Ocean Walk & More” is in the planning stage.  Residents will be given the opportunity to provide input during the design phase & the project will appear as a ballot item on a future voter referendum.

Please be careful when using the walk path while it is being resurfaced.  Heed warning signs and worker’s directions as your safety is our primary concern.  This will also help expedite the project. 

If you have any questions, please contact Town Hall at 561-278-4548. 

Thank you for your cooperation and the continued support for Town infrastructure improvement projects!

__________________________________

NEW CONSTRUCTION HOURS AND CONSTRUCTION PARKING RESTRICTIONS

 

September 20, 2018

To Residents, Contractors and Property Owners
Town of Highland Beach

 

Subject: New Construction Hours and Construction Parking Restrictions

Dear Resident:

Please be advised that on August 7, 2018, the Town of Highland Beach Town Commission adopted, per Ordinance No. 18-007 O, new regulations governing the hours that construction is allowed to operate within the Town boundaries.  The new hours for construction by contractors is from 8 am to 5 pm on weekdays and prohibited on Saturday.  The prohibition for work on Saturday does not apply to single-family homeowners who are working on their own property.  Homeowners are allowed to work on their own properties on Saturday.

Ordinance No. 18-007 O also includes new restrictions for construction site parking.  Per Ordinance No. 18-007 O, on-street parking is prohibited.  All vehicles associated with construction sites must be parked completely on the construction site and/or an alternate location approved by the Building Official.

Finally, to be clear, please be advised that the Town Commission did not vote on, or change any lot to building ratios.

For more information, read Ordinance 18-007 O.

If you have any questions or comments, you may contact the Town’s Building Department at 561-278-4540.

Sincerely,

Lanelda Gaskins
Interim Town Manager

__________________________________

 NEW CONSTRUCTION HOURS AND CONSTRUCTION SITE PARKING

 

August 31, 2018

Please be advised that on August 7, 2018, the Town of Highland Beach Town Commission adopted, per Ordinance No. 18-007 O, new regulations governing the hours that construction is allowed to operate within the Town boundaries.  The new hours for new allowed construction activity, effective immediately, are from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday.  No construction is allowed Saturday, Sunday or Holidays. However active construction sites may operate under the existing construction hours of 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. until September 18th. Any construction activity that occurs outside of these hours will be issued a Stop Work Order and a Code Enforcement Notice of Violation.

In addition, Ordinance No. 18-007 O includes new restrictions for construction site parking.  Per Ordinance No. 18-007 O, on street parking is prohibited.  All vehicles associated with the construction or construction personnel must be parked completely on the construction site and/or an alternate location approved by the Building Official.

For additional information, please contact the Building Dept. at 561-278-4540.

__________________________________